You are browsing an archived site for a previous Northern Spark event. To visit the current site click here.

You are browsing an archived site for a previous Northern Spark event. To visit the current site click here.


Preview the Art
Film Society of Minneapolis St. Paul, MN Film Shorts
Christopher Houltberg and Max Harper, Wonder/Think Project
Molly Balcom Raleigh, FEED/FEED
Dakota Combo Jazz Ensemble, Dakota Combo Jazz Ensemble
Minnesota Center for Book Arts, Explorations on Non-Intention
PUNY Entertainment, Sleepers Awake
Ta-coumba Aiken and the Kitty Andersen Youth Science Center, Celebration of Life, Energy and Power: Views of Our World
Rosemary Williams, Mom’s Cookies
Jackie Beckey, Psychedelic Art Parade
Mpls Photo Center, The Art of iPhone Slideshow Exhibit
Kermit Boyum, Matt Nupen, Shanty of Wonder
Schroeter, Schoen, Everine, Stramer, Ogren, Baumann, Rhyner, Miller, and Blomgren, Thee Sashay Shantay
Soap Factory, Hedge Magic, with projects by Jess Hirsch and David Hamlow
Art of This, NOT TO SCALE
Minneapolis DID, Picturing Peace: PhotoVoice, 2012
Honeywell, Jones, Heinlein, and Jones, The Shiny Shadow Show Shanty
Each, Rasmussen, Pederson, and Clark, The Dance Shanty
Daniel Dean and Ben Moren, Mobile Experiential Cinema
Wil Natzel, Night Blooms
Open Eye Figure Theater, The Two Wheel Tour: A Parade of Oddities
Paper Darts and the Loft Literary Center, Captured Dreams
Mona Smith, Cloudy Waters: Dakota Reflections on the River
David Goldes and Jonathan Bruce Williams, THE Northern Spark
Aniccha Arts, In Habit: Living Patterns
Soap Factory, Ten Second Film Festival
Leslie Kelman, Night Walk
Helen Koo, Lighted Recycled T-shirt Rain
Amber Ginsburg and Joseph Madrigal, FLO(we){u}R
Keepers, The Owls Are Not What They Seem
David Rueter, The Kuramoto Model (1000 Fireflies)
Asia Ward, Body Pong
Ben Johnson and Elizabeth Johnson, PixelTron150
Ethan Kruszka, It was the burden that made us great and the part that caused us to stumble again: (the greatest).
Mpls Parks Foundation, ASLA-MN, and Minneapolis Downtown Improvement District, Water Works Temporary
Kim, Dean, Moore, Reichert, and Stover, TönöSauna
Mona El Khafif and Marcella del Signore, iLounge
Hyland, Peterson, and Peterson, The Letterpress Shanty
Rosenblum, Gramm, Rivenburgh, Kutvirt, O'Hare, and Valelly, Capitol HILL Shanty
Lauren McCarthy and David Wicks, Bumps in the Night
Janaki Ranpura, The Peloton
Michael Murnane, Under Ice
Robin Schwartzman, THINK AND WONDER, WONDER AND THINK
Roff, Beck, Briden, Samuel, and Isaacs, Sit and Spin Shanty
Colin Snow and Natural Step Tai Chi, Tai Chi: Movements for Well Being
EXCO: Experimental Community Education of the Twin Cities, Sparkler Conversations
Peng Wu, Matthew Szklarz, and Jack Pavlik, Midnight Mario
Peng Wu and Jack Pavlik, Light Fall
Keetra Dean Dixon, Swing Hall, Swing All
Christine Baeumler, Reconstituting the Landscape: A Tamarack Rooftop Restoration
Vine Arts Center , Vine Arts Center 2012 Spring Member Show
Transdiaspora Project, Dream Lab and Greenway Glow Party
Ellie Kingsbury, Greenway GoPro: Live Video Projection Project
Bridget Beck and Carissa Samaniego, GLOWaBOUT
Miriam Simun and Dan Scofield , 21%
Illuminated Art Bikes, Night Bikes
Christopher Alday and Kate Thomas, Spark in the Park
American Swedish Institute, Glow & Go
MCAD Alumni, About Change: MCAD Alumni and Acts of Transformation
Midtown Greenway Coalition, Light Up the Greenway
MNKINO, Short Films Inspired by the Word “TRAIL”
Freewheel Bike, Bicycle Projections
Minneapolis Institute of Art, Northern Spark @ MIA
ICE-Cycles, ICE-Cycles Bike Puppets
HOTTEA, letting go
ARTCRANK & LOCUS Architecture, Treadprint Posters
Whittier Artists in Storefronts, Busk until Dawn
Yonic Arts Collective, Yoga meditation – That Sweet Moon Language
Jessica Zeglin, Cycle Saints Installation
Jack Brass Band, Jack Brass Band
Patty Mitchell and Robert Lockheed, Palace of Wonder
Ryan Hughes and Matt Reimers, Door to the River
Dorothy Doring, Semiconductor Orchestra, Retro Spectacle, and Au NaturElle, Warm up the Greenway
Highpoint Center for Printmaking and the Bakken Museum, Lake Street Luminary Promenade
In the Heart of the Beast Puppet and Mask Theatre, Star Spectacle on the Greenway
Aaron Dysart, Celebrate
Trylon microcinema and the Poor Nobodys , The Black Pirate
view the complete list
view the schedule
Learn more about Northern Spark
Support the Festival
Support Northern Lights.mn
Maps
Overview
Blog
Night Vision 007
Volunteer
In the Press
Mary Abbe, New festival provides a spark in the dark
Photo and Video
Northern Spark: An Overnight Success