You are browsing an archived site for a previous Northern Spark event. To visit the current site click here.

Preview the Art
Minneapolis DID, Picturing Peace: PhotoVoice, 2012
Asia Ward, Body Pong
Ben Johnson and Elizabeth Johnson, PixelTron150
Film Society of Minneapolis St. Paul, MN Film Shorts
Keepers, The Owls Are Not What They Seem
David Rueter, The Kuramoto Model (1000 Fireflies)
Open Eye Figure Theater, The Two Wheel Tour: A Parade of Oddities
Paper Darts and the Loft Literary Center, Captured Dreams
Daniel Dean and Ben Moren, Mobile Experiential Cinema
Rosenblum, Gramm, Rivenburgh, Kutvirt, O'Hare, and Valelly, Capitol HILL Shanty
Amber Ginsburg and Joseph Madrigal, FLO(we){u}R
Art of This, NOT TO SCALE
Mona Smith, Cloudy Waters: Dakota Reflections on the River
Each, Rasmussen, Pederson, and Clark, The Dance Shanty
Dakota Combo Jazz Ensemble, Dakota Combo Jazz Ensemble
Colin Snow and Natural Step Tai Chi, Tai Chi: Movements for Well Being
Robin Schwartzman, THINK AND WONDER, WONDER AND THINK
Kim, Dean, Moore, Reichert, and Stover, TönöSauna
Mona El Khafif and Marcella del Signore, iLounge
Leslie Kelman, Night Walk
Schroeter, Schoen, Everine, Stramer, Ogren, Baumann, Rhyner, Miller, and Blomgren, Thee Sashay Shantay
Molly Balcom Raleigh, FEED/FEED
Michael Murnane, Under Ice
Janaki Ranpura, The Peloton
Roff, Beck, Briden, Samuel, and Isaacs, Sit and Spin Shanty
Christopher Houltberg and Max Harper, Wonder/Think Project
Lauren McCarthy and David Wicks, Bumps in the Night
Aniccha Arts, In Habit: Living Patterns
Ta-coumba Aiken and the Kitty Andersen Youth Science Center, Celebration of Life, Energy and Power: Views of Our World
Wil Natzel, Night Blooms
Minnesota Center for Book Arts, Explorations on Non-Intention
Rosemary Williams, Mom’s Cookies
Soap Factory, Ten Second Film Festival
Mpls Parks Foundation, ASLA-MN, and Minneapolis Downtown Improvement District, Water Works Temporary
PUNY Entertainment, Sleepers Awake
Ethan Kruszka, It was the burden that made us great and the part that caused us to stumble again: (the greatest).
Jackie Beckey, Psychedelic Art Parade
Helen Koo, Lighted Recycled T-shirt Rain
Honeywell, Jones, Heinlein, and Jones, The Shiny Shadow Show Shanty
Soap Factory, Hedge Magic, with projects by Jess Hirsch and David Hamlow
David Goldes and Jonathan Bruce Williams, THE Northern Spark
Mpls Photo Center, The Art of iPhone Slideshow Exhibit
Hyland, Peterson, and Peterson, The Letterpress Shanty
Kermit Boyum, Matt Nupen, Shanty of Wonder
Whittier Artists in Storefronts, Busk until Dawn
In the Heart of the Beast Puppet and Mask Theatre, Star Spectacle on the Greenway
Peng Wu, Matthew Szklarz, and Jack Pavlik, Midnight Mario
Freewheel Bike, Bicycle Projections
Ryan Hughes and Matt Reimers, Door to the River
Jack Brass Band, Jack Brass Band
Vine Arts Center , Vine Arts Center 2012 Spring Member Show
Dorothy Doring, Semiconductor Orchestra, Retro Spectacle, and Au NaturElle, Warm up the Greenway
Highpoint Center for Printmaking and the Bakken Museum, Lake Street Luminary Promenade
Christopher Alday and Kate Thomas, Spark in the Park
Midtown Greenway Coalition, Light Up the Greenway
Transdiaspora Project, Dream Lab and Greenway Glow Party
Yonic Arts Collective, Yoga meditation – That Sweet Moon Language
ICE-Cycles, ICE-Cycles Bike Puppets
EXCO: Experimental Community Education of the Twin Cities, Sparkler Conversations
Miriam Simun and Dan Scofield , 21%
MCAD Alumni, About Change: MCAD Alumni and Acts of Transformation
Christine Baeumler, Reconstituting the Landscape: A Tamarack Rooftop Restoration
Illuminated Art Bikes, Night Bikes
American Swedish Institute, Glow & Go
Jessica Zeglin, Cycle Saints Installation
Patty Mitchell and Robert Lockheed, Palace of Wonder
Bridget Beck and Carissa Samaniego, GLOWaBOUT
Ellie Kingsbury, Greenway GoPro: Live Video Projection Project
Minneapolis Institute of Art, Northern Spark @ MIA
Peng Wu and Jack Pavlik, Light Fall
Keetra Dean Dixon, Swing Hall, Swing All
HOTTEA, letting go
ARTCRANK & LOCUS Architecture, Treadprint Posters
MNKINO, Short Films Inspired by the Word “TRAIL”
Trylon microcinema and the Poor Nobodys , The Black Pirate
Aaron Dysart, Celebrate
view the complete list
view the schedule
Learn more about Northern Spark
Support the Festival
Support Northern Lights.mn
Maps
Overview
Blog
Northern Spark sticker
Volunteer
In the Press
Mary Abbe, New festival provides a spark in the dark
Photo and Video
Northern Spark 2011 (Trailer)